8 Comments
[…] The judge didn't buy it. Oyler, her attorney, said he might have had a chance during the divorce to help her keep the winnings--if she had only told him about them at the time. "I could have argued successfully that it was her separate property," he said. "Or we could have argued and we would have reached some adjustment. But the judge got mad and gave it all to him." ‘ This particular tale is over a decade old, but its lesson still rings true today. California Family Code Section 2100(c) provides, in part, that parties to dissolution must provide “full and accurate disclosure of all assets and liabilities in which one or both parties have or may have an interest … regardless of the characterization as community or separate, together with a disclosure of all income and expenses of the parties.” If parties do not disclose their assets, and their dishonesty is uncovered, judges may award the entire asset or winnings to the innocent spouse. This form of punishment is not reserved for litigated dissolutions, and may be exercised in legal separations and even in mediation cases.